Dental Implant Playbook

affordable dental implants in Austin Texas

Affordable dental implants in Austin Texas start with published national ranges because Dental Economics listed no Austin median. A complete implant is listed at $4,000 nationwide from 278 practices. Specialists are listed at $3,400 and general dentists are listed at $4,800. IRS lists 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 and $8,750.

Last updated: August 25, 2026

Affordability stack for Austin Texas

LeverPublished figureSource
Nationwide complete implant$4,000 medianDental Economics 2025
Specialist complete implant$3,400 medianDental Economics 2025
2026 HSA self-only / family$4,400 / $8,750IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19
CareCredit after promo32.99% purchase APRCareCredit Got It Guide

Trust checklist: most trusted dental implant surgeon in Austin. Financing detail: dental implant financing.

ClaimURLListed
Nationwide complete-implant median $4,000dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-marketsnationwide median cost for a complete dental implant in 2025 is $4,000
Dental Economics 2025 survey size 278dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-marketssurvey data from 278 dental practices
Minneapolis median $5,505dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-marketsMinneapolis reports the highest median implant cost at $5,505
Houston median $3,665dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-markets$3,665
Specialist complete-implant median $3,400dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-marketsSpecialist-performed implant procedures have a median cost of $3,400
General-dentist complete-implant median $4,800dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-markets$4,800 median for general dentists
2026 HSA self-only $4,400irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-19.pdf$4,400
2026 HSA family $8,750irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-19.pdf$8,750
CareCredit purchase APR 32.99%carecredit.com/got-it-guide/Purchase APR is 32.99%
CareCredit deferred-interest windowscarecredit.com/got-it-guide/6, 12, 18 or 24 months deferred interest

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a published affordable dental implant price for Austin Texas?

No. Start with the $4,000 nationwide complete-implant median from 278 practices and two itemized Austin Texas quotes.

Do specialists list a more affordable complete-implant median?

Nationally, specialists are listed at $3,400 and general dentists are listed at $4,800 for a complete implant. A cheaper Austin Texas teaser that drops the crown or graft is not the same product. Compare CDT lines, then decide who is actually cheaper.

How can an HSA or CareCredit make Austin Texas implants more affordable?

IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19 lists 2026 HSA limits of $4,400 self-only and $8,750 family. CareCredit lists 6, 12, 18 or 24 months deferred interest promo financing, then a 32.99% purchase APR if the promo balance is not paid in full. Run those numbers before you call a quote affordable.

How is this different from most trusted dental implant surgeon in Austin?

The surgeon page is a trust checklist. This Austin Texas page is a money checklist: national medians, HSA limits, CareCredit windows, and itemized quotes.