Dental Implant Playbook

dental implant cost

A complete single-tooth dental implant is listed at $4,000 median nationwide in the Dental Economics 2025 survey of 278 practices. Minneapolis is listed at $5,505 and Houston is listed at $3,665. Specialists are listed at $3,400 median and general dentists are listed at $4,800.

Last updated: August 25, 2026

Published complete-implant medians

SlicePublished medianSource
Nationwide complete implant$4,000Dental Economics 2025
Specialist-performed$3,400Dental Economics 2025
General dentist$4,800Dental Economics 2025

Six published metro medians

CityPublished median
Minneapolis$5,505
Chicago$4,500
San Francisco$4,000
Philadelphia$3,900
Denver$3,833
Houston$3,665

Related: how much do dental implants cost, all-on-4 cost, FAIR Health Consumer.

ClaimURLListed
Nationwide complete-implant median $4,000dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-marketsnationwide median cost for a complete dental implant in 2025 is $4,000
Dental Economics 2025 survey size 278dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-marketssurvey data from 278 dental practices
Minneapolis median $5,505dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-marketsMinneapolis reports the highest median implant cost at $5,505
Houston median $3,665dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-markets$3,665
Specialist complete-implant median $3,400dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-marketsSpecialist-performed implant procedures have a median cost of $3,400
General-dentist complete-implant median $4,800dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-markets$4,800 median for general dentists
Chicago median $4,500dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-markets$4,500
San Francisco median $4,000dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-markets$4,000
Philadelphia median $3,900dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-markets$3,900
Denver median $3,833dentaleconomics.com/practice/article/55343557/a-comparative-analysis-of-dental-implant-costs-across-major-us-markets$3,833

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the nationwide dental implant cost median?

Dental Economics lists a $4,000 nationwide median for a complete dental implant in 2025 from a survey of 278 practices. That figure is the complete case, not placement alone. Minneapolis is listed at $5,505 and Houston is listed at $3,665. Look up the office ZIP on FAIR Health Consumer for a local range.

Do specialists list a lower implant median than general dentists?

Yes, as two separate medians. Dental Economics lists $3,400 for specialist-performed complete implants and $4,800 for general dentists. Ask each office for an itemized plan before you treat either median as your quote.

Which cities have a published implant median?

The 2025 survey lists six metros: Minneapolis $5,505, Chicago $4,500, San Francisco $4,000, Philadelphia $3,900, Denver $3,833, and Houston $3,665. Miami, Austin, and Phoenix are not on that published list. Use FAIR Health Consumer with those ZIPs.

How should I use FAIR Health for dental implant cost?

Ask the office for the CDT codes on your written plan. Look up the provider ZIP on FAIR Health Consumer. Compare that range to two itemized quotes. FAIR Health is a lookup tool.