Dental Implant Playbook

Dental implant research and evidence

Published All-on-4 outcome figures, not a single-tooth range: Decisions in Dentistry lists 94.8% to 96.4% long-term success and 99.2% to 100% prosthetic survival with up to 10-years follow up. PubMed PMID 21357865 lists 94.8 percent and 99.2 percent. PMC12693154 lists 93% mandible cumulative survival at 18 years.

Last updated: August 25, 2026

Published outcomes

Published outcomeFigureURL
Long-term success, up to 10 years94.8% to 96.4%Decisions in Dentistry
Prosthetic survival, up to 10 years99.2% to 100%Decisions in Dentistry
Malo 2011 implant-related success94.8 percentPubMed 21357865 abstract
Malo 2011 prostheses survival99.2 percentPubMed 21357865 abstract
Mandible cumulative survival at 18 years93%PMC12693154
Mandible prosthesis survival, 10–18 years98.8%PMC12443873

all-on-4, all-on-4 cost. Process: treatment process.

ClaimURLListed
Published 94.8% long-term success (up to 10 years)decisionsindentistry.com/article/implant-treatment-planning-hybrid-prostheses/94.8% to 96.4%
Published 99.2% prosthetic survival (up to 10 years)decisionsindentistry.com/article/implant-treatment-planning-hybrid-prostheses/99.2% to 100%
Malo 2011 implant-related success 94.8 percenteutils.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/efetch.fcgi?db=pubmed&id=21357865&retmode=xml&rettype=abstract94.8 percent
Malo 2011 prostheses survival 99.2 percenteutils.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/efetch.fcgi?db=pubmed&id=21357865&retmode=xml&rettype=abstract99.2 percent
Mandible cumulative survival 93% at 18 yearspmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC12693154/cumulative survival rate of 93% in the mandible at 18 years
Mandible prosthesis survival 98.8% at 10-18 yearspmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC12443873/prosthesis survival rate of 98.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Do these figures describe single-tooth implants?

No. The figures describe All-on-4 or full-arch mandibular series cited on those pages. Single-tooth cost context lives on dental implant cost.